NO. 2014-CA-000277-MR
[…] But Sunrise Turquoise, Inc. directly applied to the UEFJA and default judgments since it involved a default judgment. Initially, Sunrise Turquoise stated "[t]he law in Kentucky is that a sister state's judgment is entitled to full faith and credit and to registration if the judgment is valid under that state's own laws." 899 S.W.2d at 858 (citation omitted).
Returning to the statutory scheme for the enforcement of foreign judgments, we observe that the language of KRS 426.955 provides that a foreign judgment shall be treated "in the same manner as a judgment of any court of the state." And a judgment filed in accordance with the statutory requirements has the "same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the court of this state and must be enforced or satisfied in like manner." KRS 426.955. Nothing in the statute precludes the registration and enforcement of default foreign judgments.
For a party to have a foreign judgment set aside, it bears the burden to show that there is good cause to do so. Dant v. Progress Paint Mfg. Co., 309 S.W.2d 187 (Ky. 1958).