05-21-2024
[…] Of course, any statutory or regulatory term must be interpreted, but if that rendered a provision discretionary and unable to survive general applicability within the meaning of Fulton, it is hard to imagine any scheme that would be nondiscretionary; in at least some cases there would be a question as to whether conduct met the terms of the provision. Plaintiffs themselves cite the federal contraception religious exemption as an example of a statute that passes the test for general applicability (45 CFR 147.132 [a] [2]). The language plaintiffs tout as consistent with the Free Exercise clause-"the exemption... will apply to the extent that an entity described in... this section objects, based on its sincerely held religious beliefs []"-contains words that are subject to different interpretations, vesting the same type of discretion plaintiffs challenge here in whomever is charged with deciding what is a belief, whether that belief is religious, and whether it is sincerely held (id. [emphasis added]).