applying rule of prejudice in a mandamus case
[…] Even assuming for argument's sake that the Secretary's authority is limited “to scan[ning] submitted articles for obviously improper provisions,” as plaintiffs suggest, she acted with such authority here because, as detailed below, the dissolution provision obviously conflicts with section 10015.
As previously discussed, the Secretary determined the submitted articles did not conform to section 10015, which provides that in the event of dissolution, any remaining assets “shall be transferred to the religious organization governed by the corporation sole, or to trustees in its behalf, or disposed of as may be decreed by the superior court....” (Italics added.) The Santee Catholic Mission Parish is the religious organization governed by “Pastor of the Santee Catholic Mission, a corporation sole.”