applying rule of prejudice in a mandamus case
[…] Society of Saint Pius X (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 354, 366, 81 Cal.Rptr.2d 574 ( Berry ).) “ ‘One principal purpose of the corporation sole is to insure the continuation of ownership of property dedicated to the benefit of a religious organization which may be held in the name of its titular head.’ [Citation.]” ( Id.at p. 367, 81 Cal.Rptr.2d 574.)
“California by statute ‘has legitimized this tradition and regulates the formalities attendant upon the creation and continued existence of the corporation sole.’ [Citation.]” ( Berry, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 366, 81 Cal.Rptr.2d 574; see also §§ 10000–10015.) “A corporation sole may be formed ... by the bishop, chief priest, presiding elder, or other presiding officer of any religious denomination, society, or church, for the purpose of administering and managing the affairs, property, and temporalities thereof.” (§ 10002.) The articles of incorporation must include: the name of the corporation; that the officer forming the corporation is authorized by the rules, regulations, or discipline of the religious denomination, society, or church to take such action; the county where the principal office for the