As further noted above, once appointed, the guardian ad litem is charged with defending the interests of the minor. ( McCarthy v. Cain (1922), 301 Ill. 534, 134 N.E. 62; Roth v. Roth (1977), 52 Ill. App.3d 220, 367 N.E.2d 442; Rom v. Gephart (1961), 30 Ill. App.2d 199, 173 N.E.2d 828.) We believe the appointment of a guardian ad litem vests that individual with exclusive authority to proceed on behalf of the minor in the pending lawsuit and operates to derogate and relieve any other person's authority to do so. Such a conclusion is implied from the language of section 11-13 of the Probate Act ("[t]he representative of the estate of a ward shall appear for and represent * * * unless another person is appointed for that purpose") ( 755 ILCS 5/11-13(d) (West 1992)).