Index No. 100069/2010 Seq. No. 006
[…] Supplier further agrees to bind its subcontractors (if any) to similarly indemnify, hold harmless and defend the indemnified parties.
Indeed, the broad language contained within this clause specifically contemplates indemnification as a defense even if the claims are proven to be baseless. Di Perna v. American Broadcasting Cos., 200 A. D. 2d at 269-271.
The Court further finds that Nico's argument that this clause violates GOL§ 5-322.1 is devoid of merit. GOL§5-322.1 "declares void agreements purporting to indemnify contractors against liability for injuries contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be whole or in part." In this case, this section is inapplicable because the indemnification clause at issue does not purport to indemnify ECS against its own negligence.