Civil Action 22-cv-00223-RAL
[…] R. 18-19. The ALJ also determined that Ms. Rolon-Torres had moderate limitations in all four Paragraph B mental health limitations. R. 21-22. At step three, the ALJ compared Ms. Rolon-Torres' impairments with those contained in the Social Security Listing of Impairments (“listing”). The ALJ found that Ms. Rolon-Torres' impairments failed to meet any listing criteria or medically equate to a listing's severity, individually or in combination. R. 19-22.
When an applicant is seeking disability insurance benefits (“DIB”) the ALJ must determine the applicant's insured status. 20 C.F.R. § 404.101(a). If an applicant is “neither fully nor currently insured, no benefits are payable based on [the applicant's] earnings.” Id. The applicant is able to recover DIB only through their last insured period. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a).