Samuel ROLOFSON v. Brittany FRASER Brittany Fraser v. Samuel Rolofson
[…] Rather, he merely stated, "as to the statement not being clearly pled, [he] should have been provided an opportunity to replead to clarify." Given those circumstances, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by not granting Rolofson leave to amend.
IV. The circuit court’s ruling regarding Virginia’s anti-SLAPP Statute
Fraser argues that, although the circuit court ruled in her favor, it erred by not applying the immunity provided under Virginia’s Anti-SLAPP statute, Code § 8.01-223.2(A). She asserts that the circuit court erred in holding that the statements at issue in the case did not regard "matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States" within the meaning of Code § 8.01-223.2(A)(i).