Samuel ROLOFSON v. Brittany FRASER Brittany Fraser v. Samuel Rolofson
[…] V. Attorney Fees
Finally, Fraser claims that because she was entitled to immunity under Code § 8.01-223.2(A), she was entitled to attorney fees under Code § 8.01-223.2(B). Fraser argues that the circuit court erred when it denied the award of attorney fees and costs Code § 8.01-223.2(B) permits.
Any person who has a suit against him dismissed or a witness subpoena or subpoena duces tecum quashed pursuant to the immunity provided by this section may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.
Code § 8.01-223.2(B).
[32] We deny Fraser’s request for "reasonable attorney fees and costs" under subsection (B). Under that provision of Virginia’s anti-SLAPP statute, such fees and costs may be awarded only to a "person who has a suit against him dismissed … pursuant to the immunity provided by this section." Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, not only is such an award discretionary but it is also inapplicable here where dismissal of the charges against Fraser is not based on affirmative evidence of Fraser’s immunity under Code § 8.01-223.2(A).
CONCLUSION