Samuel ROLOFSON v. Brittany FRASER Brittany Fraser v. Samuel Rolofson
[…] Cornell, 301 Va. at 349, 878 S.E.2d 191 (quoting Tvardek, 291 Va. at 277, 784 S.E.2d 280).
The circuit court ruled that the BOI hearing was not " ‘a public hearing before the governing body of any locality or other political subdivision’ or a public hearing before the board, commission, agency or authority of any such governing body or political subdivision or any other governing body of local government," and thus "not the type of public hearing contemplated" by Code § 8.01-223.2(A)(ii). That ruling follows the statutory language.
Code § 8.01-223.2(A)(ii) protects statements "made at a public hearing before the governing body of any locality or other political subdivision, or the boards, commissions, agencies and authorities thereof, and other governing bodies of any local governmental entity concerning matters properly before such body." (Emphases added).
Fraser’s argument focusing on what comprises a "public hearing" elides the significant limitation within Code § 8.01- 223.2(A)(ii) on the reach of Virginia’s anti-SLAPP statute. Although some states have defined governing bodies quite broadly, Virginia has not.