Rollstock, Inc. v. Supplyone, Inc.
[…] To be sure, the parties agree there is a contract; however, they disagree as to what documents set forth the terms of the contract.

" 'An enforceable contract requires: (1) parties competent to contract; (2) proper subject matter; (3) legal consideration; (4) mutuality of agreement; and (5) mutuality of obligation.' " Id. (quoting Sanders v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 42 S.W.3d 1, 15 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001)). Because this matter involves an agreement for a sale of goods between merchants, it is governed under Article 2 of the UCC. RSMo. § 400.2-102. Article 2 of the UCC, § 400.2-204 provides:

(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.

(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.

(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.