Cause No. 19T-TA-00024
[…] Tax Ct. Rule 12(B) (regarding the filing of motions, responses, and replies). Moreover, Rolls-Royce's Form 131 petitions do provide the reason that it believed its assessments were erroneous (i.e., the assessments exceeded the property's market value-in-use) and the Tax Court's procedural rules do not prescribe rules for raising "new arguments" because all arguments are justiciable in a de novo proceeding. As a result, the Tax Court will not dismiss Rolls-Royce's appeal on this ground.
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3(e) provides:
The Indiana board shall prescribe the form of the petition for review of an assessment determination or an exemption by the county board. The Indiana board shall issue instructions for completion of the form. The form and the instructions must be clear, simple, and understandable to the average individual. A petition for review of such a determination must be made on the form prescribed by the Indiana board. The form must require the petitioner to specify the reasons why the petitioner believes that the assessment determination or the exemption determination by the county board is erroneous.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(e) (2018) (amended 2019).
52 IAC 2-5-1(c) provides that Indiana Board petitions "shall include all information requested on the petition form." 52 Ind. Admin. Code 2-5-1(c) (2018).
52 IAC 2-5-2 imposes deadlines for, and details the process regarding, the amendment of Indiana Board petitions.