Rollison v. Kendall
[…] Id. Plaintiff indeed never consulted with the EEO before filing his complaint in Rollison 1. 2021 WL 2580580, at *3-4.

Plaintiff instead filed a whistleblower individual right of action (“IRA”) claim with the Merit System Protection Board (“MSPB”) in May 2020. Doc. No. 20-1 at PageID 357. A current, former, or prospective federal employee may bring a whistleblower IRA to the MSPB if he or she experienced retaliation for disclosing information he or she “reasonably believes evidences any violation of any law, rule, or regulation.” Rollison I, 2021 WL 2580580, at *1 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A)(i)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (providing that a federal employee who suffered negative personnel action “as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section [5 U.S.C. §] 2302(b)(8) . . . [may] seek corrective action from the [MSPB]”). The MSPB found that Plaintiff failed to state a nonfrivolous whistleblower IRA claim and, on July 9, 2020, dismissed his claim. Doc.