No. 3:05cv191 (MRK).
[…] Compl. [doc. #18] at ¶ 8.
Plaintiff does not dispute that the statute of limitations period had already run on his negligence claims when this action was filed. However, Plaintiff contends that his untimely action is saved by Connecticut's accidental failure of suit statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-592, because he had timely filed a lawsuit against Defendant on October 7, 2003, in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York that was dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction. See Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss [doc. #15-1] at 18-19. Section 52-592 provides in relevant part, that "If any action commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action."
Plaintiff's attempt to take advantage of Connecticut's accidental failure of suit statute is foreclosed by the Connecticut Appellate Court's decision in Lippmann v. Rashkoff, 32 Conn. App. 187, 189-90 (1993).