C. A. PC-2014-1339
[…] Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 892 (R.I. 1988). The EAJA allows a prevailing party in an administrative adjudication to recover reasonable litigation expenses unless the hearing officer determines that the agency was substantially justified in its actions during the proceeding. Sec. 42-92-3. DEM has promulgated regulations relating to awards under the EAJA, and a hearing officer must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the record reflects:
Section 42-92-3 provides, in relevant part:
"Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself."
"(a) That the Petitioner is a Party as defined in the R.I.G.L. § 42-92-2(a);
"(b) That the Respondent has prevailed against the Division in the underlying Adjudicatory Proceeding;
"(c) That the Department instituted the underlying Adjudicatory Proceeding without substantial justification; and