C. A. PC-2014-1339
[…] (2014 AAD Decision, at 10-11.) Therefore, the hearing officer concluded that because DEM had been substantially justified in proceeding against Appellants throughout the investigation, Appellants were not entitled to recover their reasonable litigation expenses. (2014 AAD Decision, at 16 ¶ 20; 17 ¶ 20.) It is from this decision that Appellants take their appeal.
II Standard of Review
This Court exercises Jurisdiction over an appeal from an agency decision denying litigation expenses under the EAJA pursuant to § 42-92-5 and the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) § 42-35-15. The EAJA provides this Court with the authority to "modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based upon a de novo review of the record." Sec. 42-92-5.
Although the EAJA specifically provides this Court with authority to review the agency decision de novo, this Court's review is also guided by the APA, which grants this Court with the authority to review any final agency determination. Under the APA,