Rolling v. Wren
[…] For purposes of this opinion, the Court has given Petitioner the benefit of the earliest possible filing date. See Brand v. Motley, 526 F.3d 921, 925 (6th Cir. 2008) (holding that the date the prisoner signs the document is deemed under Sixth Circuit law to be the date of handing to officials) (citing Goins v. Saunders, 206 Fed.Appx. 497, 498 n.1 (6th Cir. 2006)).

In the first suit, Plaintiff sought relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361. That statute grants the federal district court original jurisdiction over mandamus actions “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. The Court dismissed that action because Plaintiff had not identified any officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof. Plaintiff did, however, attach to the complaint the FOIA Response forms that had been signed by Christopher Wren.