Rolling Hills Country Club v. Bd. of Tax Review
[…] Section 12-107b (c), after giving definitions of "farm land" and "forest land," defines "Open space land" as any area of land "not excluding farm land, the preservation or restriction of the use of which would (1) maintain and enhance the conservation of natural or scenic resources, (2) protect natural streams or — water supply, (3) promote conservation of soils, Wetlands, beaches or tidal marshes, (4) enhance the value to the public of abutting or neighboring parks, forests, wildlife preserves, nature reservations or sanctuaries or other open spaces, (5) enhance public recreation opportunities, (6) preserve historic sites or (7) promote orderly urban or suburban development."