20-cv-01961-AJB-KSC
[…] (Doc. No. 17 at 11-12.) The Court acknowledges that there appears to be “no California authority that would preclude a plaintiff from naming the non-wrongdoing spouses solely in their capacity as co-representatives of the community estate.” Reynolds & Reynolds Co. v. Universal Forms, Labels & Sys., Inc., 965 F.Supp. 1392, 1396 (C.D. Cal. 1997). However, “current statutory law makes clear that it is not necessary in California to name both spouses in the action in order to bind the community estate.” Id. (citing Cal. Fam. Code § 910 (“[T]he community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage. . . regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties . . . to a judgment for the debt.”)).