20-cv-01961-AJB-KSC
[…] Id. at 1397.
Plaintiff claims a distinction exists between contractual and tortious conduct; however, case law does not indicate that such a distinction exists. See Reynolds & Reynolds Co. v. Universal Forms, Labels & Sys., Inc., 965 F.Supp. 1392, 1396 (C.D. Cal. 1997) (dismissing defendants' spouses from case despite Plaintiff's tort and contract claims); Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a) (stating “the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse”); id. § 902 (defining a debt as obligations “based on contract, tort or otherwise”).
Here, there is no indication that Plaintiff seeks to reach Mrs. Walls' separate property. Indeed, Plaintiff's opposition brief makes clear that it names Mrs.