21-CV-4563 (LDH) (RLM)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); see also McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993).
Here, plaintiff fails to allege that he has submitted a tort claim to the Bureau of Prisons and that the claim was exhausted. See Page v. United States Agency for Glob. Media, 797 Fed.Appx. 550, 556 (2d Cir. 2019) (summary order). If plaintiff has administratively exhausted a tort claim with the BOP and wishes to file a FTCA claim, he should amend his complaint, naming the United States as the defendant. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2401 (a), a “tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate agency within two years after such claim accrues.” If the agency fails to respond within six months of the claim's submission, the FTCA claimant may file suit in district court within six months of the denial. 28 U.S.C. § 2675 (a); 28 U.S.C. §2401(b).
CONCLUSION