12-01-2016
[…] 3. Personal injury damages
Where an employer does not have workers' compensation coverage, an injured employee may bring a civil lawsuit against his employer under general tort law—with one unusual twist. (§ 3706; Huang v. L.A. Haute (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 284, 286.) Unlike a tort plaintiff who bears the burden of proving every element of a negligence claim, an employee suing his employer in this context only bears the burden of establishing that his injury "occurred in the course of [his] employment." (Huang, at p. 286.) Once he does so, section 3708 erects a presumption that "the injury to the employee was a direct result and grew out of the negligence of the employer," and it becomes the employer's burden to rebut that presumption. (§ 3708; Huang, at pp. 288-289.) As with any evidentiary challenge, we review the trial court's factual findings supporting its ruling for substantial evidence. (Coffey, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1217.)