12-01-2016
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11050, subd. 10(C); Von Nothdurft v. Steck (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 524, 530 (Van Nothdurft) [applying wage order No. 5-2001 to residential apartment managers]; Brock v. Carrion, Ltd. (E.D.Cal. 2004) 332 F.Supp.2d 1320, 1328 [same].)
Alternatively, an employer-landlord may charge its residential apartment manager rent of "up to two-thirds of the fair market rental value" as long as there is a "voluntary written agreement" so providing. (§ 1182.8.) This alternative does not apply if, as was the case here, "credit for the apartment is used to meet the employer's minimum wage obligation to the manager." (Ibid.)
The owner challenges the trial court's ruling that the exception contained in wage order No. 5-2001 does not apply to his arrangement with plaintiff. To the extent his challenge turns on the meaning of wage order No. 5-2001 or other statutes, our review is de novo. (Kilby v.