Roland v. State
[…] Article 4.07 says, "The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars." So, Article 4.07 confers upon "county courts" jurisdiction of "all" misdemeanors except where exclusive jurisdiction has been given to the justice court and for cases in which the possible fine is low. "All" misdemeanors would include official-misconduct misdemeanors.

Government Code Section 26.045 says in relevant part, "[A] county court has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less." This provision does exempt official-misconduct misdemeanors, but it exempts them only from the county court's exclusive original jurisdiction. The provision says nothing about whether a county court has nonexclusive (i.e. concurrent) original jurisdiction over such offenses.