Roland v. State
[…] Whatever "other law" means, it obviously includes statutes.

Tex. Const. , Art. 5, § 8.

See id.

See id.

See Murray v. State , 302 S.W.3d 874, 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The implication of the constitutional provision's language is also that the district court does not have original jurisdiction if original jurisdiction is conferred elsewhere and if the legislature does not also confer original jurisdiction on the district court. See id.

2. Article 4.05 does not purport to confer exclusive jurisdiction on district courts

So we must now look to statutes. Article 4.05 says, "District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code." This provision purports to confer "original" jurisdiction but does not purport to confer "exclusive" jurisdiction. Gallagher said that Article 4.05 was "the legislative restatement of the constitutional command" conferring district-court jurisdiction over official-misconduct misdemeanors.