Roland v. State
[…] This view accounts for all of the differences in language between the two statutes. The county court has no jurisdiction of the exclusive-to-the-justice-court offenses, so an exemption is crafted in Article 4.07, but there is no corresponding need to say that those types of offenses are not part of the county court's exclusive jurisdiction. Conversely, these statutes are consistent with the notion that the county court has jurisdiction over official-misconduct misdemeanors (so no exemption in Article 4.07 ) but that the jurisdiction is not exclusive (so an exemption appears in Section 26.045 ).

Tex. Gov't Code § 26.045(a). This provision contains the beginning clause, "Except as provided by Subsection (c)." Id. Subsection (c) says, "Except as provided by Subsections (d) and Calhoun (f), a county court that is in a county with a criminal district court does not have any criminal jurisdiction." Subsection (e) says, "Subsections (c) and (d) do not affect the jurisdiction of a statutory county court."

4. Some County Courts are explicitly denied jurisdiction over official-misconduct misdemeanors, which indicates that not all are.