06-05-2024
[…] Trooper Blanchard testified that upon stopping Plaintiff because of the intensity of the lights around the autocycle, he noticed the odor of alcohol on Plaintiff's breath. When asked if he had been drinking, Plaintiff admitted to consuming a long island tea approximately one hour before driving and consented to a standard field sobriety test ("SFST"). Trooper Blanchard testified that because of Plaintiff's poor performance on the SFST, he also arrested Plaintiff on suspicion of operating a vehicle while intoxicated, first offense, in violation of La.R.S. 14:98. In accordance with the requirements of La.R.S. 32:661(C), titled "Operating a vehicle under the influence of alcoholic beverages or illegal substance or controlled dangerous substances; implied consent to chemical tests; administering of test and presumptions[,]" Plaintiff was given the opportunity to submit to a chemical test for intoxication, but he refused to submit a breath sample.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:661(C) provides, in pertinent part: