Case No. 3D02-1405
[…] b) Burglary upon a warehouse leased to an FEC tenant; and
c) Warrant less, illegal wiretaps on FEC employees.
7. As a result of his report of violations of laws, Plaintiff was terminated by the Defendant FEC.
R. 38. Plaintiff alleged that his termination was in violation of Florida's whistle blower statutes. See § 448.101- 448.105, Fla. Stat. (2000).
Section 448.102, Florida Statutes, provides:
448.102 Prohibitions. An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has:
(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.
(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer.
(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.
Plaintiff also alleged a violation of section 112.3187, Florida Statutes (2000). It is not clear to us that Section 112.3187 applies to the plaintiff, but that question is not before us.