09-20-00258-CV
[…] But under the Theft Liability Act, which incorporates the sections of the Penal Code relevant to theft, evidence of a "failure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform or knew the promise would not be performed."
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.002(2) ("'Theft' means unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03, 31.04, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, 31.14, Penal Code."); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. 31.03 (Theft of Property).
Id. § 31.01(3)(A).
Id.
Id. § 31.01(1)(E).
The summary-judgment evidence shows RLC failed to complete its work after promising the Cobbs more money was needed to "keep the project moving."