Rokita v. The Pa. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Chamberlain v. Virginia Department of Corrections, 2020 WL 5778793 (W.D. Va., Civil Case No. 7:20-cv-00045, filed September 28, 2020), appeals dismissed , 2021 WL 6101827, (4th Cir., Nos. 20-7515 and 21-7349, filed December 22, 2021), slip op. at 6.

42 U.S.C. §§ 12131 -12134. By its terms, the ADA excludes from the definition of "a qualified individual with a disability" an individual who "is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use." 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). Admittedly, Inmate does not fit within any of the statutory exceptions to this exclusion. See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(b)(1) and (2) (the illegal drug use exclusion does not apply to an individual who "(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such [illegal] use" or "(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such [illegal] use.").

As the federal district court also observed: