Rokhvadze v. Garland
[…] BIA, 413 F.3d 232, 233 (2d Cir. 2005) (per curiam). A "motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B). The agency may deny a motion to reopen if the movant fails to establish prima facie eligibility for the underlying relief sought or the movant does not submit "previously unavailable, material evidence." INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 104 (1988); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.2(c)(1) ("A motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing[.]"), 1003.23(b)(3) (same as to IJ). "[I]n reviewing the BIA's determination of whether previously unavailable evidence supported the [movant's] motion to reopen, we must inquire whether the evidence could have been presented at the hearing before the IJ." Norani v.