Rojas v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.054(b) (providing that judge-ordered community supervision "does not apply to a defendant when it shown that a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited."); see also id. art. 42A.053(a) ("[T]he judge may . . . defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision."). The record reflects that counsel unequivocally requested that the trial court sentence appellant to deferred adjudication. Additionally, appellant's punishment was well within the statutory range. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.33 ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years."). Given appellant's history of multiple arrests and convictions for violent acts against separate family members, the trial court could have considered these aggravating factors in imposing appellant's sentence of five years' imprisonment.