Index No. 805249/2016
[…] (Matter of Transit Cas. Co., 79 NY2d 13, 20-21 [1993].) Accordingly, New York Insurance law in clear terms prohibits the maintenance of any proceeding in the nature of attachment or execution against the delinquent insurer or its assets during the pendency of delinquency proceedings in this or any other reciprocal state. (Ace Grain Co v Rhode Island Ins Co., 107 F Supp 80, 83 [SD NY 1952].)
Insurance Law § 5902(n)(3)(A) defines "Risk retention group" as "any corporation or other limited liability association formed pursuant to the Federal Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986 . . . which is chartered and licensed as a liability insurance company and authorized to engage in the business of insurance under the laws of any state.
Full Faith and Credit
"In accordance with the Full Faith and Credit Clause, a 'judgment of a state court should have the same credit, validity, and effect, in every other court of the United States, which it had in the state where it was pronounced.'" (O'Connell v.