Rojas v. Cauldwell-Wingate Co.
[…] As noted previously, Cauldwell was the entity responsible for making sure that the accident area was de-energized before giving the W5 workers the go-ahead to proceed with the demolition work. As to Cauldwell's third-party claims and Forest's cross claims for contribution and common-law indemnification as against Calvin, as plaintiff was an employee of Calvin, relevant to this issue is Workers' Compensation Law § 11, which prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows:

"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot . . . or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."