Rojas v. Cauldwell-Wingate Co.
[…] Initially, as the electrical subcontractor in charge of de-energizing the work areas, plaintiff's injuries can be said to have arisen out of or in connection with Forest's work on the Project. Forest argues that it is entitled to dismissal of Cauldwell's contractual indemnification claim against it, in any event, because the Forest Indemnification Provision violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, which declares void any agreements purporting to indemnify a contractor for its own negligence. To that effect, under General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, a contract or agreement, relative to the construction or repair of a building, purporting to "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons" caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, "whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (see Carriere v Whiting Turner Contr., 299 AD2d 509, 511 [2d Dept 2002]; Castrogiovanni v Corporate Prop.