2:21-cv-737-JES-NPM
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege she was a qualified individual, which is fatal to her disability claim. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's ADA discrimination claim is granted.
F. Count VI - Retaliation In Violation of Florida Statute § 440.205
Defendant asserts that Count VI of the Complaint should be dismissed because it fails to allege a plausible claim for workers' compensation retaliation under § 440.205, Fla. Stat. (Doc. #14, p. 15.)
Section 440.205 provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation . . . under the Workers' Compensation Law." To state a claim for workers' compensation retaliation under § 440.205, “Plaintiff must allege the following: (1) [s]he engaged in the protected activity of applying for workers' compensation; (2) [s]he was adversely affected by an employment decision; and (3) there is a causal connection