Rohan 573 W 161 ST LLC v. Feldman
[…] Nor does it appear that the additional affirmative defenses require any further discovery in contravention of the rule against post-note discovery. See 22 NYCRR 202.21(d).

In serving an amended answer, the defendants shall also be mindful that affirmative defenses that are improperly asserted in a conclusory manner in the answer without any detail are subject to dismissal. See Commr. of State Ins. Fund v Ramos, 63 A.D.3d 453 (1st Dept. 2009); Mfrs. Hanover Trust Co. v Restivo, 169 A.D.2d 413 (1st Dept. 1991). That is because CPLR 3013 expressly requires that all "statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."

C. Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to Amend the Complaint - MOT SEQ 002