Rohan 573 W 161 ST LLC v. Feldman
[…] The defendants filed their cross-motion to amend four months after the plaintiff filed the Note of Issue. While this may be considered untimely, these proposed defenses concern events that occurred after the filing of the original answer. Moreover, the plaintiff's subsequent motion to amend is being made even later, and is being granted, such that the defendant would have an opportunity to file an amended answer anyway. Further, the proposed additional affirmative defenses fall within the definition of affirmative defenses, which include payment and release. CPLR 3018(b) defines affirmative defenses as "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a proper pleading, such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in Article 14A [contribution], discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds or statute of limitations." Nor does it appear that the additional affirmative defenses require any further discovery in contravention of the rule against post-note discovery. See 22 NYCRR 202.21(d).