1 CA-CV 23-0740
[…] ¶40 Rogut argues the superior court erred by denying his requests for accommodations to serve the other defendants in the suit. He claims the superior court could have given him more time to serve all the defendants, and it could have approved alternative service methods.
¶41 The superior court dismissed the claims against the other defendants without prejudice. "[A] dismissal without prejudice is only appealable if the dismissal results in finality." Bank of New York Mellon v. Dodev, 246 Ariz. 1, 7, ¶ 19 (App. 2018); see also A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) (We have jurisdiction over an appeal "[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken."). For example, a dismissal without prejudice entered after the statute of limitation has run is appealable if a savings statute does not apply because the order "in effect determines the action." Garza v. Swift Transp. Co., 222 Ariz. 281, 284, ¶ 15 (App. 2009) (quoting McMurray v.