NO. 2022-CA-0070
[…] Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days. The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint. Nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity. (Emphasis added.)
La. R.S. 40:2531(C) – the penalty for failing to comply with the minimum standards – provides:
There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this
Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.
It is well settled that the appointing authority initiates its investigation under La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) on the date it initiates the formal disciplinary investigation. Abbott v. New Orleans Police Dep't , 14-0993, p. 17 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/11/15), 165 So.3d 191, 202-03. Moreover, the statute explicitly mandated that "[t]he investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to [the police officer] ... under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint." La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).
The statute provides for three exceptions to the sixty-day requirement.