Rogne v. Rogne
[…] Given the interests at stake and that Adam's use of a babysitter was brought to the court's attention through testimony and argument, we decline to find forfeiture here. See Kimble v. Illinois State Board of Education, 2014 IL App (1st) 123436, ¶ 80 (noting that waiver, or forfeiture, is an admonition to the parties rather than a limitation on this court's jurisdiction, and that it may be relaxed in order to maintain a uniform body of precedent, or where the interests of justice so require).

¶ 55 Section 602.3 of the Act, which became effective on January 1, 2014, provides that courts awarding joint custody under section 602.1 of the Act or visitation under section 607 of the Act "may consider, consistent with the best interest of the child as defined in section 602, whether to award one or both of the parties the right of first refusal." 750 ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West Supp. 2013). The " 'right of first refusal' means that if a party intends to leave the minor child or children with a substitute child-care provider for a significant period of time, that party must first