Rogne v. Rogne
[…] ¶ 38 Adam responds that the court's custody decision was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. He contends that Renita improperly focuses on evidence of his past instability, including the moves that his job changes precipitated. He maintains that, under the parties' current circumstances, he provides the children with greater stability than Renita. He further contends that Renita forfeited the issue of shared residential custody by failing to raise it below.

¶ 39 Section 602 of the Act requires courts to determine custody "in accordance with the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2012). Courts are to consider "all relevant factors," including the 10 factors listed in the statute. 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2012). Pertinent to the issues on appeal, those factors include: "the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody"; "the wishes of the child as to his custodian"; "the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest"; "the child's adjustment to his home, school and community"; and "the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012).