Rogers v. Zingale
[…] See § 196.121, Fla. Stat. (a chapter 196 provision addressing the forms required to claim a homestead exemption). In sum, there is nothing carving out homestead exemptions from the terms of § 196.193, or from subsection (5) in particular. And so, we agree with Appellants and the Department of Revenue that the exemption denial-related requirements in § 196.193(5) apply to homestead exemptions.

Applying § 196.193 to Appellants' circumstances, the Property Appraiser's June 30th denial notice failed to "include the specific facts the property appraiser used to determine that the applicant failed to meet the statutory requirements." § 196.193(5)(b), Fla. Stat. Instead, the notice (pictured above) checked boxes and cited statutes but failed to provide specific investigative facts leading to the Property Appraiser's denial decision.