Rogers v. Zingale
[…] By contrast, § 196.193(5)(b) requires that additional, specific information related to the property appraiser's decision be contained in a denial notice. Compliance with the informational requirements in § 196.193(5)(b) fits easily with § 196.151's more basic notice requirement. As there is no conflict in their requirements, both apply.

Finally, we see no support for affirming on the basis that the Property Appraiser's June 30th denial notice complied with § 196.193(5)(b). The trial court didn't explain its alternative finding that the Property Appraiser's denial notice complied with § 196.193(5)(b). And the problem here, again, is that (5)(b) requires a property appraiser to "include the specific facts the property appraiser used to determine that the applicant failed to meet the statutory requirements." The Property Appraiser's denial notice didn't include any "specific facts" regarding his evaluation of Appellants' circumstances.

III.