Rogers v. Zingale
[…] (Emphasis added).

In this case, the Property Appraiser provided Appellants notice of his decision to deny their homestead exemption. But Appellants assert that the notice lacked the specific information required by § 196.193(5). Two requirements in § 196.193(5) loom large here. First, there is an explicit notice deadline requirement. Property appraisers must notify a property owner of a determination to deny an exemption "in writing on or before July 1 of [the relevant tax year]." § 196.193(5)(a), Fla. Stat. Second, the notice must contain certain information, including the "specific facts . . . used to determine that the applicant failed to meet the statutory requirements." § 196.193(5)(b), Fla. Stat. Subsection (5)(b) concludes by setting forth a stiff penalty for noncompliance with its notice provision: "If a property appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with this subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of an exemption is invalid." See Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Brown (Genesis II), 250 So.3d 865, 869 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (applying § 196.193(5)(b) and reversing a property appraiser's exemption denial).

The Property Appraiser argues that § 196.193(5) doesn't apply to the denial of homestead exemptions but only to religious- and educational-type institutional exemptions. But his arguments against applying § 196.193(5) don't stand up to the statutory text. Nothing in § 196.193(5) limits its application to institutional entities. Indeed, we have recognized that § 196.193(5)'s "any property" provision extends "broadly" to the denial of exemptions involving any property addressed by the statute. Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Brown (Genesis I), 186 So.3d 1074, 1080-81 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) ("The notice provisions in section 196.193 broadly apply when the property appraiser determines that any property claimed as wholly or partially exempt under this section is not entitled to any exemption."). The broad application of subsection (5) is consistent with the breadth of the rest of § 196.193. Subsection (1)(a), for instance, refers to a broad class of property exemptions that don't require an annual application under § 196.011, which includes homestead exemptions.