Rogers v. Young
[…] In addition to asking the court to bar all claims of the defendants to the subject property plaintiff sought to have the court adjudicate that he was the lawful owner and vested with the unencumbered fee simple title to the property described in contention and entitled to sole possession of it.

In their answer defendants claimed title by adverse possession, and in addition alleged that plaintiff's suit was barred by the statute of limitations set out in T.C.A. § 28-2-110, specifically asserting that plaintiff had failed to pay taxes on the subject property for a period of twenty years. T.C.A. § 28-2-110 reads in pertinent part as follows:

Any person having a claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom he claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.

In addition to asking the chancellor to dismiss plaintiff's complaint defendants also asked the court to declare them to be the rightful and legal owners of the disputed property. At the close of all the proof the chancellor found that the record established that plaintiff had failed to pay county property taxes on the disputed property for a period of more than twenty years prior to filing this suit. As a result, the court held that plaintiff was barred from bringing this action to recover land or profits from same by virtue of this failure to pay taxes.