No. 49A02–1508–CR–1033.
[…] While the latter must give sway to the former where applicable, it would seem unwise indeed to give unwarranted effect to the former so as to utterly and unreasonably frustrate the fact finding process.
Id. (quoting Collins v. Bair, 256 Ind. 230, 236–37, 268 N.E.2d 95, 98 (1971) and referring to Indiana's physician-patient privilege, peer review privilege, and probation officer-juvenile privilege).
[17] The counselor/client evidentiary privilege is established by Indiana Code section 25–23.6–6–1 and provides, in part, as follows:
Matters communicated to a counselor in the counselor's official capacity by a client are privileged information and may not be disclosed by the counselor to any person, except under the following circumstance:
....
(2) If the communication reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime or a serious harmful act.
(3) If:
(A) the client is an unemancipated minor or an adult adjudicated to be incompetent; and
(B) the information communicated to the counselor indicates the client was the victim of abuse or a crime.
....
(8) Circumstances under which the privileged communication is abrogated under Indiana law.
The purpose of Indiana Code section 25–23.6–6–1 is to grant a privilege to protect confidential communication between a counselor and the counselor's client. J.B. v. E.B., 935 N.E.2d 296, 299 (Ind.Ct.App.2010) (citing State v. Pelley, 828 N.E.2d 915, 918 (Ind.2005) ).