No. 0234
[…] When the Circuit Court for Prince George's County revoked the probation of Nathan C. Rogers, appellant, and ordered him to serve a previously suspended ten-year sentence, it denied his request for credit for the time he had spent on home detention. Thereafter, appellant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, which the circuit court denied. Appellant appealed and presents the following question for our review:
Did the circuit court err in denying the motion to correct an illegal sentence and [in failing to] give Appellant credit for the entire time he served on home detention?
Section 6-225(e) of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code (2008 Repl. Vol.) provides that, where home detention is a condition of probation, time served on home detention "shall be credited against any sentence of incarceration imposed by the court" upon revocation of that probation. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court and remand with instructions to modify appellant's commitment record to reflect credit for the time he spent on home detention.
BACKGROUND