No. 0234
[…] In pertinent part, Crim. Proc., § 6-218 provides:
A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:Crim. Proc., § 6-218(b)(1).
(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
In our view, however, Crim. Proc., § 6-225 is the applicable statute and is dispositive of the issue before us. That statute provides that, "[a]s a condition of probation, the court may order a defendant to a term of custodial confinement." Crim. Proc., § 6-225(b)(1)(v).
"Custodial confinement," as it is used in Crim. Proc., § 6-225, means:
(i) home detention;Crim. Proc., § 6-225(a)(1) (emphasis added).