No. 0234
[…] The fact that appellant was on "private" home detention, rather than a home detention program through a correctional facility, is irrelevant. See Spriggs v. State, 152 Md. App. 62, 69 (2003) (holding that the trial court erred in refusing to credit the defendant's sentence for the pre-trial time he had spent on home detention because it was monitored by a private entity and not through the county correctional center).
Upon revocation of probation, the statute expressly provides for credit for time spent on home detention. Specifically, Crim. Proc., § 6-225(e) states: "If an individual violates the terms of probation, any time served by the individual in custodial confinement shall be credited against any sentence of incarceration imposed by the court." (Emphasis added.) Again, for the purposes of this statute,"custodial confinement" includes "home detention."