No. 0234
[…] The court denied the motion, prompting this appeal.
In another section of his motion, appellant asserted that he was on home detention from "August 2, 2011 through April 26, 2012 (269 days)."
DISCUSSION
Both appellant and the State rely on Crim. Proc., § 6-218 (and case law interpreting that statute) to support their respective positions for and against the award of credit for appellant's time spent on home detention. That statute governs credit against a sentence "for time spent in custody."
In pertinent part, Crim. Proc., § 6-218 provides:
A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:Crim. Proc., § 6-218(b)(1).
(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
In our view, however, Crim. Proc., § 6-225 is the applicable statute and is dispositive of the issue before us. That statute provides that, "[a]s a condition of probation, the court may order a defendant to a term of custodial confinement." Crim. Proc., § 6-225(b)(1)(v).