Rogers v. State
[…] The question before this Court is whether the trial court erred in failing to submit a parole law instruction in this case involving state jail punishment. The law does not entitle Rogers to a parole law instruction and, therefore, the trial court did not err in failing to submit one to the jury.

Historically, state jail felons have not been entitled to parole or good-conduct credit. The foundation of this principle appears to be rooted in Section 508.141 of the Texas Government Code, which states, in relevant part, “A parole panel may consider for release and release on parole an inmate who: (1) has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the institutional division ....” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.141(a), (a)(1) (West Supp.2013).