Rogers v. State
[…] Butler and Smitherton stopped appellant without a warrant, and therefore the State bore the burden of demonstrating the stop was reasonable within the totality of the circumstances. See Hulit v. State, 982 S.W.2d 431, 436 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). To justify a traffic stop, the officer must observe specific objective, articulable facts which, in light of the officer's experience and personal knowledge, together with inferences from those facts, would warrant a reasonable person to believe a traffic violation had occurred. See Davis v. State, 947 S.W.2d 240, 242-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Section 544.011 of the transportation code states the following:

If, on a highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the Texas Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign must read "left lane for passing only."
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.011 (Vernon Supp. 2009). The operator of a vehicle shall comply with an applicable traffic-control device unless the person is otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer or is operating an authorized emergency vehicle. Tex. Transp.