Rogers v. State
[…] 4. Thurman v. State

    249 Ga. App. 390 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001)   Cited 8 times

    O.C.G.A. § 16-9-70 (a), criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark, requires knowledge and intent as essential elements of the offense. See Power v. State, 260 Ga. 101 ( 390 S.E.2d 47) (1990); Blair v. State, 144 Ga. App. 118 ( 240 S.E.2d 319) (1977); Rogers v. State, 139 Ga. App. 656 ( 229 S.E.2d 132) (1976). The defendant and his co-defendants were arrested in possession of seven weapons, the serial numbers on each having been removed, immediately after confronting their victims.

  5. Fulton v. State

    232 Ga. App. 898 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998)   Cited 11 times

    OCGA § 16-9-70 (a), criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark, requires knowledge and intent as essential elements of the offense: "which he knows the . . . serial number . . . has been removed for the purpose of concealing or destroying the identity of such article." See Power v. State, 260 Ga. 101 ( 390 S.E.2d 47) (1990); Blair v. State, 144 Ga. App. 118 ( 240 S.E.2d 319) (1977); Rogers v. State, 139 Ga. App. 656 ( 229 S.E.2d 132) (1976).