No. M2007-01404-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] McKissack, 76 F. Supp. 2d at 838; T.C.A. § 55-9-404. The court concluded that when the officer stopped the defendant for a violation of the statute alone, he had no probable cause for the stop. Id. at 839. Consequently, the court ruled the stop illegal. Id. After McKissack, the legislature ultimately amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-404 in 2004 to include subsection (b), which reads:
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a single motor vehicle as is required in § 55-9-402, but shall only apply to the last motor vehicle being drawn at the end of a train or group of motor vehicles.
McKissack is distinguishable from the case herein. In McKissack, the defendant's failure to illuminate the license plate was the sole reason for the stop.