KATHRYN M. ROGERS, as Administrator of the Estate of MARLO L. COLLIER, Deceased v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Given that defendant conducted its own autopsy, defense counsel's assertion that the "methods used or findings obtained in the private autopsy" can no longer be duplicated do not constitute the type of special circumstances necessary to warrant the exchange of an expert witness' report (id.; see Martinez, supra; Barrowman, supra; Matter of Love Canal, supra). The purpose underlying both autopsies was a determination of the decedent's cause of death. Indeed, County Law § 677 (2) requires with respect to a county coroner or medical examiner that "[t]he report of any autopsy or other examination shall state every fact and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the cause and means or manner of death." Defendant's physician had every opportunity to utilize whatever means he or she deemed appropriate to determine the cause of death during the performance of the State's autopsy.