Rogers v. State
[…] After getting a search warrant for Rogers’s cell phone, the detective found that he had also researched how to reset a Lenovo laptop.

Rogers was charged with armed robbery and first degree home invasion. At trial, Rogers moved for a directed verdict on the home invasion charge. The trial court initially denied the motion. However, after the jury convicted Rogers of both charges, Rogers renewed his motion for a directed verdict on the home invasion charge and the trial court granted the motion. Rogers then filed a motion for a new trial, which the trial court denied.

OCGA § 16-8-41 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon." Rogers contends that there was no credible testimonial evidence that he was the person who committed the armed robbery, and that his possession of the stolen iPhone is not sufficient to prove that he had the intent to commit armed robbery.

We disagree.