No. 2006 CA 0647.
[…] Boddie, 401 U.S. at 380-381, 91 S. Ct. at 787; Bolden v. City of Shreveport, 278 So. 2d 138, 141 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1973).
The Louisiana legislature, cognizant of this right, has provided certain safeguards to ensure that an individual's right to due process is not abridged by the imposition of court costs and fees. See La. C.C.P. arts. 5181 — 5188; see also Johnson v. First National Bank of Shreveport, 00-2496, 00-2487, 002498, p. 9 (La. 5/15/01), 786 So. 2d 84, 90. Specifically, La. C.C.P. art. 5181 (A) provides, in part, that "an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefore." The grant of the privilege to litigate without prepayment of costs is designed to assure that no individual is deprived of his day in court merely because of his lack of financial means to pay or secure court costs. Benjamin v.