No. 2006 CA 0647.
[…] Benjamin, 351 So. 2d at 141. Of course, the litigant remains liable for the costs in the event judgment is rendered against him, despite the granting of the privilege allowing him to proceed without their prepayment or bonding. See La. C.C.P. art. 5186 — 5188.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 5186 provides:
An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable. If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney. If judgment is rendered against the indigent plaintiff and he is condemned to pay court costs, an affidavit of the account by an officer to whom costs are due, recorded in the mortgage records, shall have the effect of a judgment for the payment due.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 5188 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by Articles 1920 and 2164, if judgment is rendered against a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, he shall be condemned to pay the costs incurred by him, in accordance with the provisions of Article 5186, and those recoverable by the adverse party. (Emphasis added.)