Rogers v. Sec'y
[…] Therefore, he does not establish that the state appellate court's decision was contrary to or an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law. Accordingly, Ground Three warrants no relief.

Ground Four

Petitioner argues that appellate counsel was ineffective for not challenging the constitutionality of the statute under which he was convicted. In support, he cites Shelton v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr., 802 F.Supp.2d 1289 (M.D. Fla. 2011). Shelton held § 893.13, Fla. Stat., as amended by § 893.101, Fla. Stat., unconstitutional on its face. Section 893.13, Fla. Stat., concerns the sale, manufacture, delivery, and possession of controlled substances.

Section 893.101(2), Fla. Stat. provides: "The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter."

Petitioner's claim is without merit. He concedes he was convicted of trafficking under § 893.135, Fla. Stat., a different statute. And as Petitioner acknowledges, Shelton was not issued until after the disposition of his case.