Rogers v. Sec'y
[…] Wainwright, 725 F.2d 1282, 1291 (11th Cir. 1984)).

Nor does Petitioner show that counsel was ineffective for failing to request a downward departure sentence. The 25-year sentences Petitioner received were mandatory under Florida law. See § 893.135(1)(c)1.c., Fla. Stat. (2006) (providing that an offender guilty of trafficking in 28 grams or more, but less than 30 kilograms, of hydrocodone "shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 calendar years."). The postconviction court cited Florida authority providing that a sentencing court cannot depart from this mandatory term absent a recommendation from the State. See Kelley v. State, 821 So.2d 1255 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). There was no such recommendation here.