Case No.: 3:10-cv-00844-PK
[…] Thomas, 474 U.S. at 154. Indeed, the Advisory Committee Notes to Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b) recommend that "[w]hen no timely objection is filed," the court review the magistrate's findings and recommendations for "clear error on the face of the record."
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs raise only one objection to Judge Papak's F&R: They contend that the F&R erroneously found that they are not entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061. Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061(1) provides in part that "if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon." For the purposes of § 742.061(1), the Oregon Supreme Court has held that any "event or submission that would permit an insurer to estimate its obligations (taking into account the insurer's obligation to investigate and clarify uncertain claims) qualifies as a 'proof of loss[.]'" Dockins v.