No. 2007AP306.
[…] The court observed that nowhere is there any mention of the amount for which one conducting the provider's business is insured. Lutheran Hospital, 223 Wis. 2d at 458. The court further noted WIS. STAT. § 655.005(2), which directs the Fund to cover "claims against the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider due to the acts or omissions of the employee acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services." Lutheran Hospital, 223 Wis. 2d at 458-59. Along with WIS. STAT. § 655.27(1) and (5)(d), the court concluded, these statutes demonstrated the legislature's intention that the Fund cover claims in excess of the health care provider's coverage limits, whether those claims are against the provider