04-07-2016
[…] This appeal by respondent ensued.
Although the underlying order of protection expired by its own terms on October 6, 2015, respondent's appeal is not moot in light of the “enduring legal and reputational consequences” that may flow from a contested order of protection (Matter of
Respondent does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence adduced at the hearing but, rather, contends only that petitioner failed to negate what she characterizes as the statutory exception set forth in Penal Law § 240.26. Insofar as is relevant here, “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person ... [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose” (Penal Law § 240.26[3] ). The statute further provides that the cited subdivision “shall not apply to activities regulated by the national labor relations act, as amended, the railway labor act, as amended, or the federal employment labor management act, as amended” (Penal Law § 240.26 [footnotes omitted] ). Respondent contends that this exclusionary language constitutes an exception and, therefore, petitioner's failure to plead and negate this “ element” of harassment in the second degree renders the family offense petition jurisdictionally defective.