Civ. No. 15-7005(RMB-MJS)
[…] (Torres Cert., Ex. A, Dkt. No. 172-5 at 8-13.) Plaintiff has not submitted evidence that he filed grievances for retaliation by staff other than Waters; however, as discussed below, Plaintiff failed to state a retaliation claim against other staff members in the Amended Complaint. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(c)(2) ("(2) "In the event that a claim ... , on its face, ... fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted ... the court may dismiss the underlying claim without first requiring the exhaustion of administrative remedies.)
D. Claims Previously Dismissed Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B) Must Be Dismissed Because the Deficiencies in the Claims Have Not Been Cured in the Amended Complaint