Appeal No. 3-17-0690
[…] Id. at 454.
¶ 25 I. Willful and Wanton Negligence in Supervision
¶ 26 Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for judgment n.o.v. on their claim that defendants committed willful and wanton negligence in supervising Noah and McConnaughay.
¶ 27 Pursuant to the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Act), school district personnel are immune from liability for mere negligence. 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2016). They can be liable only if their behavior is willful and wanton. Id.; In re Estate of Stewart, 2016 IL App (2d) 151117, ¶ 73. The Act provides in pertinent part: "[N]either a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2016). The Act defines "willful and wanton conduct" as "a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional,