Case No. 05-0792-CV-W-GAF-P.
[…] While the appellant is correct that § 558.018 does not provide that the prior committed act alleged to classify a person as a predatory sexual offender under § 558.018.5(2), be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, § 558.021, governing extended term procedures, does. It provides, in pertinent part, that:
The court shall find the defendant to be a prior offender, persistent offender, dangerous offender, persistent sexual offender or predatory sexual offender if:
(1) The indictment or information, original or amended, or the information in lieu of an indictment pleads all essential facts warranting a finding that the defendant is a prior offender, persistent offender, dangerous offender, persistent sexual offender or predatory sexual offender; and
(2) Evidence is introduced that establishes sufficient facts pleaded to warrant a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a prior offender, persistent offender, dangerous offender, persistent sexual offender or predatory sexual offender; and
(3) The court makes findings of fact that warrant a finding beyond a reasonable doubt by the court that the defendant is a prior offender, persistent offender, dangerous offender, persistent sexual offender or predatory sexual offender.
§ 558.021.1 (emphasis added). Giving the language of § 558.021.1 its plain and ordinary meaning, see Pavlica v. Dir. of Revenue, 71 S.W.3d 186, 189 (Mo.