I.C. NO. 915523
[…] Stat. § 97-2(5). See also Cox v. City Of Winston-Salem, 157 N.C. App. 228, 578 S.E.2d 669 (2003); Moore v. Standard Mineral Co., 122 N.C. App. 375, 469 S.E.2d 594 (1996).
5. In Shah v. Howard Johnson, 140 N.C. App. 58, 535 S.E.2d 577 (2000), disc. rev. denied, 353 N.C. 381, 547 S.E.2d 17 (2001), it was determined that the Commission was correct in calculating the value of the plaintiff's lodging and applying it to the plaintiff's average weekly wage. Shah was decided based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5), which provides in pertinent part that "[w]herever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract they shall be deemed a part of his earnings." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5). Here, there is no dispute over the reasonable market value of plaintiff's lodging. Plaintiff was paid a weekly $455.00 for lodging and $210.00 per week for incidental expenses to spend as he saw fit.